NEEC

Findings

What the scores show, drawn from the published data each time the site is built. Every finding is one reading of the evidence under stated thresholds; the Thresholds page shows how it moves when a bar or a weight changes.

Key findings

Totals use equal weights. Each statement is computed from the published scores when the site is built, and none is typed by hand.

Totals and structural failures

The bar is each system's total on equal weights; the rings count its structural failures, which alone decide the tier. Order the rows by total to see where a higher total sits in a lower tier.

Totals, percentages, structural failures and tiers
SystemTotal as a barTotalPercentStructural failuresTier
CCO-PTF-CIP-SZH17.560%0Potentially Adequate
Participatory Economics17.059%0Potentially Adequate
Integral16.055%2Potentially Adequate
Degrowth Economics15.553%1Potentially Adequate
Nordic Social Democracy15.553%0Potentially Adequate
Market Socialism15.052%1Potentially Adequate
Ostrom Commons15.052%3Partially Adequate
Sovereign Wealth Fund Statism15.052%2Potentially Adequate
Georgism / LVT14.048%2Potentially Adequate
Islamic Finance14.048%3Partially Adequate
Mutual Credit / LETS14.048%3Partially Adequate
State Capitalism / Singapore14.048%3Partially Adequate
Universal Basic Income13.547%5Partially Adequate
Universal Basic Services13.045%4Partially Adequate
MMT + Job Guarantee12.543%4Partially Adequate
Status Quo Market Capitalism12.543%7Structurally Inadequate
State Capitalism / China11.540%8Structurally Inadequate
Fully Automated Luxury Communism11.038%9Structurally Inadequate
Stakeholder Capitalism11.038%7Structurally Inadequate
State Capitalism / Qatar10.034%10Structurally Inadequate
Doughnut Economics9.533%10Structurally Inadequate
Libertarian Minarchism9.533%11Structurally Inadequate
Centrally Planned Socialism7.024%16Structurally Inadequate

Domain profiles

Each axis is the share of a domain's points a system earns; the dashed outline is the median of all 23 systems. The first choices below are the highest total in each kind of system. Read the axes one by one: the area of a shape has no meaning of its own.

Every system's domain percentages as a table
SystemMaterial SecurityHuman AutonomySystem ResilienceEthical IntegrityImplementation Viability
CCO-PTF-CIP-SZH58%67%67%50%60%
Participatory Economics58%50%67%67%50%
Integral42%50%67%67%50%
Degrowth Economics58%50%67%50%40%
Nordic Social Democracy58%50%50%50%60%
Market Socialism50%50%58%58%40%
Ostrom Commons33%42%58%50%80%
Sovereign Wealth Fund Statism42%50%58%42%70%
Georgism / LVT33%50%50%50%60%
Islamic Finance33%42%50%50%70%
Mutual Credit / LETS33%50%50%50%60%
State Capitalism / Singapore50%42%67%33%50%
Universal Basic Income25%67%42%50%50%
Universal Basic Services25%50%42%50%60%
MMT + Job Guarantee33%42%42%50%50%
Status Quo Market Capitalism33%42%50%25%70%
State Capitalism / China50%17%58%25%50%
Fully Automated Luxury Communism25%50%42%58%10%
Stakeholder Capitalism33%42%50%33%30%
State Capitalism / Qatar42%25%42%25%40%
Doughnut Economics8%33%42%33%50%
Libertarian Minarchism8%42%33%33%50%
Centrally Planned Socialism42%0%33%25%20%

Trade-offs and the frontier

Plot any two dimensions against each other. A system is on the frontier of the two you choose when no other system scores at least as high on both and higher on one. The frontier depends on the axes: it is a statement about two dimensions, not about every criterion.

Hover over any dot to see which systems it stands for and their scores. Click or tap a dot to keep its details open, and click it again to close them; with a keyboard, tab to a dot and press Enter.

Systems plotted on the two chosen dimensions

On total and Material Security, the frontier is CCO-PTF-CIP-SZH.

Understanding the frontier and dominance

One system dominates another when it scores at least as high on every criterion and higher on at least one. The dominated system then has a rival that is no worse anywhere and better somewhere, under the criteria as written.

The Pareto frontier is the set of systems that no other system dominates. On the chart it is drawn for the two dimensions you choose: frontier systems are ringed in green, labelled, and joined by the dashed line. It depends on the axes, so a system can sit on the frontier for one pair of dimensions and off it for another. The statement that matters most is the one across every criterion at once.

Across all 29 criteria, 14 of the 23 systems are on the frontier: CCO-PTF-CIP-SZH, Participatory Economics, Nordic Social Democracy, Sovereign Wealth Fund Statism, Ostrom Commons, Islamic Finance, Mutual Credit / LETS, State Capitalism / Singapore, Universal Basic Income, Status Quo Market Capitalism, State Capitalism / China, Fully Automated Luxury Communism, State Capitalism / Qatar, Centrally Planned Socialism. Each of the other 9 is dominated by at least one of them. The number after each name is how many criteria it scores higher on; on every other criterion the two score the same.

Dominated systemDominated by (criteria on which it scores higher)
IntegralParticipatory Economics (2)
Degrowth EconomicsParticipatory Economics (3)
Market SocialismParticipatory Economics (4)
Georgism / LVTCCO-PTF-CIP-SZH (6)
Universal Basic ServicesCCO-PTF-CIP-SZH (8)
MMT + Job GuaranteeNordic Social Democracy (6), CCO-PTF-CIP-SZH (8), Participatory Economics (8)
Stakeholder CapitalismIslamic Finance (5), Nordic Social Democracy (8), Participatory Economics (10), CCO-PTF-CIP-SZH (12)
Doughnut EconomicsIslamic Finance (9), Nordic Social Democracy (11), Ostrom Commons (11), Participatory Economics (12), CCO-PTF-CIP-SZH (14)
Libertarian MinarchismCCO-PTF-CIP-SZH (15)

Dominance is the strongest comparison the scores support, because it needs no weights: under the criteria as written, preferring a dominated system to one that dominates it gives up points somewhere and gains none anywhere. It says nothing about what the criteria leave out, and nothing about margins: one system can dominate another by a single half point on a single criterion. A system off the frontier is not thereby a poor one, and a system on it can still carry structural failures; its tier says how many. The comparison tool sets any two or three systems side by side, criterion by criterion.